PRIVACY POLICY

Kyuriocity's mission is to empower the youth to take charge of their careers and make decisions based on their choices rather than external influences. Central to that is our commitment to be transparent with you about the data we collect about you and how it is used and shared. Please be assured that We are committed to maintaining your privacy.

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes the practices of KD Experiences Private Limited ("Kyuriocity", "We" or "Us" , "the Company") with regards to our registered Users' ("You" or "Your") usage of the online platform www.kyuriocity.com or any web / mobile application connected to or related to Kyuriocity whether accessible through desktop or mobile and all products or services provided by Kyuriocity hereinafter collectively known as ("the Platform"). This Privacy Policy applies only to the part of the Platform provided by Kyuriocity, and we are not responsible for the practices of persons, companies, institutions or any third party for applications, software or any websites that Kyuriocity does not control or manage.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there-under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Platform, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. By visiting this Platform, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Platform. By mere use of the Platform, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the User Agreement.

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. Although, we may contact you when we update our Privacy Policy, however, to make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

Some text to enable scrolling.. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, illum definitiones no quo, maluisset concludaturque et eum, altera fabulas ut quo. Atqui causae gloriatur ius te, id agam omnis evertitur eum. Affert laboramus repudiandae nec et. Inciderint efficiantur his ad. Eum no molestiae voluptatibus.



1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION


We collect and store information including personal information, you provide when you use our services or access our Platform from time to time including when you sign up for an account, create or share, and message or communicate with others. We may also collect information about how you use or engage with our Platform. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient and customized experience. More importantly, while doing so we may collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

The user full name and his/her display picture can be publicly displayed on the Platform subject to accessibility restrictions in order to avoid any eavesdropping. We may collect information about the people and groups you are connected to and how you interact with them, such as the people you communicate with the most or the groups you like to share with. We may also collect contact information that you provide if you upload, sync or import this information (such as an address book) from a device.

Depending on what profile and what services you are seeking, Kyuriocity can ask for more information relating to address, billing information, certificates, past employment information etc. We may collect information on device locations, including specific geographic locations, such as through GPS, Bluetooth or WiFi signals.

Kyuriocity can use technologies such as cookies, clear gifs, log files, meta data, and flash cookies for several purposes, including helping understand how you interact with our Platform and services, in order to provide a better experience.

2. USAGE OF INFORMATION


We may use the information whether personal or otherwise to provide and improve our Services, to provide you with a personalized experience on our Platform (especially, by offering you services that is best suited for you), to contact you about your account and our services, to provide you customer service, to provide you with personalized advertising and marketing, and to detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities. We may use and retain your personal information as follows: Provide, improve, and personalize our Services

We provide access to and use of our services on our Platform, content that includes services that you may like. It will help in keeping track of your usage of the Platform. It will provide you with various offers and opportunities on behalf of other members of our educational forum and all our partners, keeping in mind we do not share any financial or personal information with them without your explicit consent.

It will help us, customize, measure, and improve our Services. Other services requested by you as described, will be provided, when we collect the information.

We may use geo-location information to provide you with location based services (such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content) Contact you about your account and provide you customer service

It will help us contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to make payment for services received from you, to poll your opinions through surveyor questionnaires, or as otherwise necessary to provide you customer service. You will be contacted as necessary to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you.

For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, whatsapp messages and postal mail. When contacting you via telephone, to ensure efficiency, we may use auto-dialer or pre-recorded calls and text messages. Personalize our advertising and marketing communications We use it to personalize, measure, and improve our advertising based on your advertising customization and communication preferences. We will also contact you, in ways such as email, telephone, text messages, via whatsapp or postal mail, so as to keep you informed about our numerous offers, coupons, discounts, special promotions, as well as apprise you about our services, and those of our organization, with a view to facilitate our mission of imparting education. We will use the contact information you have provided to contact you by e-mail, SMS text, whatsapp messages and/or telephone. Message and data rates may apply Prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities

It will help us prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraud, security breaches, potentially prohibited or illegal activities. It will also be used to enforce our Privacy Notice, our User Agreement or other policies.

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our User Agreement and take other actions permitted or required by applicable national laws. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we dispose of it in a secure manner according to our data retention and deletion policies.

3. COMMUNITY


Kyuriocity is a community. We shall offer several features that allow members to connect and communicate in public or semi-public spaces, such as Forums and Teams. Please use sensibility and good judgment when posting in these community spaces or sharing your personal information with others on Kyuriocity. Be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by others, or could be used to send you unsolicited messages.

4. SHARING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION


We collect information that is either anonymous or personally identifiable. When you visit the Platform to read or download information, we collect and store the name of the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access our Platform and the internet address of the website from which you link to our Platform, the search terms you enter into our search utility, browser software and internet service provider you use and any other relevant information, in order to improve security, analyze trends and administer the Platform. Our analytic tools may also capture anonymous information such as your demographic and geographic information, with a view to assist us in improving customer experience. We use this information to evaluate traffic patterns on our Platform, so that we can make it more useful to our visitors. The information we learn from you helps us personalize and continually improve your experience at our Platform. We do not voluntarily make this information available to third parties, nor do we use it for any other purpose, except as set out herein.

We collect information to provide more effective services. We ask for your name, email address, contact number, display picture and other personal information when you register to use certain features of our Platform and with the help of back end applications we aim at providing better services and better interaction with other users, depending on the beneficiary's line of interest. We also may ask for this information at other times, such as when you enter contests or other promotions sponsored by us and/or our partners. If you use a feature that requires payment of a fee options like NEFT or Card will appear. In case of payments via credit or debit card, we will redirect you to registered payment gateways such as razorpay, ccavenue, payubiz and other such registered gateways. You may store and save your payment details like card numbers with the gateway, Kyuriocity does not have access to this data.

When you use one of our paid products or receive money from us, we track the web pages, and information that has been accessed by you, and store it on our servers. This enables us to track items that you have completed, and those that you need to see.

5. SECURITY


We take all precautions to protect all the Personal Information both online and offline. We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. We have standard SSL certification which basically helps us create a secure connection between our server and user to render any information or action. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls, and information access authorization controls. Only user passwords are encrypted in 64 bit encryption and stored because generally users use the same password on multiple sites, to prevent any kind of theft or unauthorized access. If you believe your account has been abused, please contact us by sending us an email at info@Kyuriocity.com. The information we collect may be stored with third party data centers which have a holistic security model with multiple layers of security. Please note that Kyuriocity shall not be liable for any misuse or loss of information carried out by such third-party data centre. Furthermore, we also rely on your cell phones strong security model to ensure that there is no information or security leak, unless intentionally processed for authentication.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. We view protection of your privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and Your Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information on computers located in India that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. We use third parties to verify and certify our privacy principles. If you object to your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use the Platform.

Under no circumstances do we rent, trade or share your personal information that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

6. COOKIES & WEB BEACONS


We transfer cookies, which are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers, to your IP address, giving the browser distinct identification, in order to keep track of the user's preferences. Furthermore, these files also help in logging in faster and act as a mechanism to determine user trends. The data thus retrieved from the user's IP address, enables us to enhance our offers, including but not limited to more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

Web beacons are small graphic files linked to our servers that allow us to track your use of our Platform and related functionalities. We also use or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Website links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Platform, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. Cookies and web beacons allow Kyuriocity to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our Platform. Cookies and web beacons are not used to retain Personally Identifiable Information. From time to time we may also use additional typical methods of collecting data.

You should be able to control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your web browser. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the "Help" section of the toolbar. If you reject our cookies, many functions and conveniences of this Platform may not work properly.

7. THIRD PARTIES AND LINKS


We may provide your details to other companies in our group. We may also provide your details to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in our Privacy Policy. For example, we may use third parties to assist us with delivering services to you, to help us to collect payments from you or make payments to you, to analyze data and to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance. We may exchange information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it. Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law. The Platform may contain advertising of third parties and links to other sites or frames of other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third parties or other sites, nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

8. CHOICE


You have a choice about how we use your personal information to communicate with you, to send you marketing information, how we provide you with customized and relevant advertising, and whether you want to stay signed into your account.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe from the link in the email you received, change your Communication preferences, or indicate your communication preferences within the direct communication from us. You can also reach us via chat, whatsapp, call or email to block promotional communication to you. Keep in mind, we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

9. LEGAL REQUESTS


We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (e.g. a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of India where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction and is consistent with internationally recognized standards. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief that it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. For example, we may provide information to third-party partners about the reliability of your account to prevent fraud and abuse on and off our Services. Information that we receive about you, including financial transaction data related to purchases made with Kyuriocity, may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm. We also may retain information from accounts disabled for violations of our terms for at least a year to prevent repeat abuse or other violations of our terms.

10. CHILDREN & MINOR PRIVACY


Kyuriocity strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Platform is not intended for use by minors, Kyuriocity respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the Platform and shall delete their information upon intimation.

11. OWNERSHIP OF RIGHTS


All rights, including any copyright, in this Platform are owned by or licensed to us. Any use of this Platform or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without Our permission. You are prohibited from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, printing, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works or using any content available on or through our Platform for commercial or public purposes. You may not modify, distribute or re-post something on this Platform for any purpose.

The Platform may contain copyrighted material, trademarks and other proprietary information, including, but not limited to, text, software, photos, video, graphics, music, sound, and the entire contents of Kyuriocity may be protected by copyright as a collective work under the applicable copyright laws. Kyuriocity owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content, as well as copyright or license to use in the content original to it. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, any of the content, in whole or in part. You may download / print / save copyrighted material for your personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly stated under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material without the express permission of Kyuriocity is permitted. If copying, redistribution or publication of copyrighted material is permitted, no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend or copyright notice shall be made.

You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material. Trademarks that are located within or on our Platform or a Platform otherwise owned or operated in conjunction with Kyuriocity shall not be deemed to be in the public domain but rather the exclusive property of Kyuriocity, unless such site is under license from the trademark owner thereof in which case such license is for the exclusive benefit and use of Kyuriocity, unless otherwise stated.

Kyuriocity does not have any express burden or responsibility to provide you with indications, markings or anything else that may aid you in determining whether the material in question is copyrighted or trademarked. You shall be solely liable for any damage resulting from any infringement of copyrights, trademarks, proprietary rights or any other harm resulting from such a submission. By submitting material to any public area of the Platform, you warrant that the owner of such material has expressly granted Kyuriocity the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate and distribute such material (in whole or in part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or hereafter developed for the full term of any copyright that may exist in such material. You also permit any other end user to access, view, store or reproduce the material for that end user's personal use. You hereby grant Kyuriocity, the right to edit, copy, publish and distribute any material made available on the Platform by you.

If you come across any abuse or violation of these Terms, please report to info@kyuriocity.com

12. CONSENT


By submitting data to us or our agent or using the Platform, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy

13. CONDITIONS OF USE


We do not warrant that this Platform, its servers, or email sent by us or on our behalf are virus free. We will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this Platform, including, but not limited to compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special or consequential damages, loss of data, goodwill, business opportunity, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

14. GRIEVANCE OFFICER


In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, we have appointed Mr. Hitesh Solanky as the Grievance Officer who may be reached on info@kyuriocity.com. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of your information.

15. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY


The User Agreement is incorporated herein by reference in its entirety.

16. CHANGE IN CONTROL OR SALE


We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

17. GENERAL


Modification:
We may at any time modify the Terms & conditions or Privacy Policy of our Platform without any prior notification to you. Should you wish to terminate your account due to a modification to the Terms or the Privacy Policy, you may do so by emailing us at info@kyuriocity.com. Be sure to return to this page periodically to ensure familiarity with the most current version of this Privacy Policy. If you continue to use the service you shall be deemed to have agreed to accept and abide by the modified Terms of this Platform.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction:
This Policy shall be construed in accord with the applicable laws of India. You and we agree to submit any dispute arising under this Policy to the personal jurisdiction of a court located in Mumbai for any actions for which the parties retain the right to seek injunctive or other equitable relief in a court of competent jurisdiction to prevent the actual or threatened infringement, misappropriation or violation of a party's copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents, other intellectual property rights, or any provision of this policy.